Awards & Accolades

2019

  • Sacred Sites: Egyptian Priestesses
    • The New York Festivals 2019 – TV & Film Awards
      • Gold World Medal – Docudrama
      • Silver World Medal – Best Direction – Stephen Rooke
      • Silver World Medal – Best Editing – Jim Dalton
  • Sacred Sites: King Arthur
    • The New York Festivals 2019 – TV & Film Awards
      • Gold World Medal Documentary History & Society

2018

  • Sacred Sites: Egyptian Priestesses
    • Accolade Global Film Competition Award
      • Best of Show – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
      • Award of Excellence: Religion / Ethics – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
      • Award of Excellence: Direction – Stephen Rooke
      • Award of Excellence: Script / Writer – David Ryan
      • Award of Excellence: Editing – Jim Dalton
      • Award of Excellence: Original Score – Giles Packham
  • Sacred Sites: King Arthur
    • Accolade Global Film Competition Award
      • Award of Excellence: History / Biographical / Travel – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
      •  Award of Excellence: Cinematography – Colm Hogan & Piaras Mac Cionnaith
      • Award of Excellence: Sound Editing / Mixing – Killian Fitzgerald
  • Sacred Sites – Petra
    • The New York Festivals International Television & Film Awards
      • Silver World Medal History & Society
    • Accolade Global Film Competition Award
      • Award of Excellence: History / Biographical / Travel – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
    • The Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards
      • Gold Dolphin Award – Documentary – History / Culture
  • Sacred Sites -Season One
    • The New York Festivals 2017 International Television & Film Awards
      • Bronze World Medal – Docudrama
  • Death or Liberty
    • The New York Festivals 2017 International Television & Film
      • Awards Finalist Certificate
  • Wrecking the Rising / Éirí Amach Amú
    • IFTA
      • Best Drama Scriptwriter: James Phelan, Tile Films
  • Sacred Sites: Chaco Canyon
    • Accolade Global Film Competition Award
      • Award of Excellence: Documentary Programme / Series – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
  • Sacred Sites: Templars
    • Accolade Global Film Competition Award
      • Award of Excellence: Religion / Ethics – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
  • Aerial Ireland
    • Accolade Global Film Competition Award
      • Award of Excellence Special Mention: History / Biographical – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
      • Award of Excellence: Tourism / Travel – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
      • Award of Excellence: Cinematography – Colm Hogan
      • Award of Excellence: Direction – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
  • Great Guide to the Future: Relationships
    • The New York Festivals 2018 International Television & Film Awards
      •  Bronze World Medal – Documentary – Human Concerns
  • Great Guide to the Future: Housing
    • The New York Festivals 2018 International Television & Film Awards
      • Finalist Certificate – Documentary – Environment & Ecology
    • Accolade Global Film Competition Award
      • Award of Excellence: Television – Program / Series – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
      • Award of Excellence: Documentary Short (Housing) – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
      • Award of Excellence: Nature / Environment / Wildlife – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
      • Award of Excellence: Direction – Martin Dwan
      • Award of Excellence: On-Camera Talent – Jonathan McCrea

2017

  • Sacred Sites – Petra
    • The New York Festivals International Television & Film Awards
      • Silver World Medal History & Society
    • Accolade Global Film Competition Award
      • Award of Excellence: History / Biographical / Travel Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
  • Sacred Sites -Season One
    • The New York Festivals 2017 International Television & Film Awards
      • Bronze World Medal Docudrama
  • Death or Liberty
    • The New York Festivals 2017 International Television & Film
      • Awards Finalist Certificate
  • Wrecking the Rising / Éirí Amach Amú
    • IFTA
      • Best Drama Scriptwriter: James Phelan, Tile Films
  • Sacred Sites: Chaco Canyon
    • Accolade Global Film Competition Award
      • Award of Excellence: Documentary Programme / Series Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
  • Sacred Sites: Templars
    • Accolade Global Film Competition Award
      • Award of Excellence: Religion / Ethics Stephen Rooke, Tile Films

2016

  • Death or Liberty  – Accolade Global Film Competition – Award Award of Excellence: History / Biographical Keith Farrell, Tile Films 
  • Death or Liberty – Accolade Global Film Competition – Award Award of Special Mention: Documentary Short Keith Farrell, Tile Films
  • Death or Liberty – Accolade Global Film Competition – Award Award of Merit: Tourism / Travel Keith Farrell, Tile Films
  • Seven Women – Accolade Global Film Competition – Award Award of Excellence: History / Biographical Martin Dwan, Tile Films
  • Seven Women – Accolade Global Film Competition – Award Award of Excellence Special Mention: Documentary Short Martin Dwan, Tile Films
  • Seven Women – Accolade Global Film Competition – Award Award of Excellence: Tourism / Travel Martin Dwan, Tile Films
  • Waterloo’s Warriors – Accolade Global Film Competition – Award Award of Merit: Documentary Short Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
  • Waterloo’s Warriors – Accolade Global Film Competition – Award Award of Merit Special Mention: History / Biographical / Travel Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
  • After Braveheart – Accolade Global Film Competition – Award Award of Excellence: Documentary Feature Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
  • After Braveheart – Accolade Global Film Competition – Award Award of Excellence: History / Biographical Stephen Rooke, Tile Films
  • After Braveheart – The New York Festivals 2016 International Television & Film Awards – Bronze World Medal Docudrama
  • Waterloo’s Warriors – The New York Festivals 2016 International Television & Film Awards – Finalist Certificate
  • Waterloo’s Warriors – World Media Festival Hamburg – Gold Award Docudrama

2015

  • Waterloo’s Warriors – World Media Festival Hamburg – Gold Award Docudrama
  • A Terrible Beauty / Áille an Uafáis IFTA Best Director of Photography Colm Whelan 2015
  • Sacred Sites: Ireland Accolade Global Film Competition Award Award of Excellence: Documentary Short Stephen Rooke, Tile Films June 2015
  • Sacred Sites: Ireland Accolade Global Film Competition Award Award of Excellence: Religion / Ethics Stephen Rooke, Tile Films June 2015
  • Sacred Sites: Ireland The New York Festivals 2015 International Television & Film Awards Bronze World Medal History & Society 2015

2013

  • Saving the Titanic – British Independent Film Festival – Best Director (Maurice Sweeney)
  • Saving the Titanic – British Independent Film Festival – Best Film (Stephen Rooke)
  • Saving the Titanic – British Independent Film Festival – Best Supporting Actor
  • Saving the Titanic – Celtic Media Festival – Best Feature Length Drama – Stephen Rooke & Maurice Sweeney, Tile Films
  • Saving the Titanic – The New York Festivals 2013 International Television & Film Award – Gold World Medal Docudrama

2012

  • Saving the Titanic – Accolade Global Film Competition Award – Award of Excellence: Feature Film Stephen Rooke & Maurice Sweeney, Tile Films
  • Waterways the Royal Canal – IFTA – Best Documentary Series – Stephen Rooke

2009

  • Cromwell in Ireland – IFTA – Best Single Documentary
  • Decoding Christianity World – Fest Houston Special Jury Remi Award – Religious Programs
  • Decoding Christianity – The New York Festivals 2008 International Television & Film Awards – Bronze World Medal History & Culture
  • Ireland’s Nazis – World Media Festival Hamburg Gold Award – History Documentary
  • The Lost Gods – World Media Festival Hamburg Gold Award – Culture Documentary
  • The Lost Gods – WorldFest Houston Gold Remi Award – History & Archaeology

2008

  • Decoding Christianity The New York Festivals 2008 International Television & Film Awards Bronze World Medal History & Culture

2007

  • Ireland’s Nazis World Media Festival Hamburg Gold Award History Documentary

2006

  • The Lost Gods World Media Festival Hamburg Gold Award Culture Documentary
  • The Lost Gods WorldFest Houston Gold Remi Award History & Archaeology

Awards Gallery

Close Menu